According to the paragraph 2.1 of the “Rules for the recognition and equivalence (nostrification) of foreign higher education qualifications” approved by the resolution (No. 64, dated 13.05.2003) of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, graduation certificate [diploma] and diploma supplement [transcript] must be legalized in an appropriate way.
The educational documents (graduation certificate [diploma] and diploma supplement [transcript]) submitted for the nostrification must be legalized by the "apostille" seal/certificate issued by the competent authority of the issuing country in accordance with “The Hague Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalization for Foreign Public Documents”.
According to Article 5 of the Convention, the stamp of the Apostille confirms the authenticity of the person’s signature who has signed the document [diploma and diploma supplement], its position and the authenticity of the seal or stamp affixed to it.
According to the Convention, the name and surname of the person (who signed the document) [diploma and diploma supplement] should be noted in the 2nd clause of the Apostille, the title of the person should be noted in the 3rd clause and the seal or stamp (which were affixed to it) of the organization should be noted in the 4th clause.
ATTENTION! Stamp/certificate of apostille must be attached to original copy of document.
The following information should be taken into account for legalization of diploma and diploma supplement [transcript] for nostrification:
1. Considering the different legalization requirements in different countries, an applicant must apply to the higher education institution to submit an educational document in order to obtain an apostille stamp/ certificate;
2. Accordingly, the electronic copy of the original copy of the legalized documents must be uploaded in an electronic form [scanned] in a pdf file format along with the apostille stamp/ certificate.
Due to the fact that documents submitted without apostille cannot be reviewed, submitting such documents via electronic application may cause delays for your application to be processed.
ATTENTION! Simplified nostrification procedures applies to applicants who have studied based on the “State Program on Education of Azerbaijani Youth Abroad in the years 2007-2015” and intergovernmental treaties signed by Ministry of Education; therefore, legalization of education documents is not required from these applicants.
NOTE:Graduation certificate [diploma] and diploma supplements [transcript] of foreign countries which are not part of “The Hague Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalization for Foreign Public Documents”, must be legalized by the embassy (or consulate) of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the country of origin of the document after its approval by the relevant authorities.
You can see the samples of official legalization through the link below - the documents must conform to the relevant samples while submitting an electronic application.