Education Quality Assurance Agency was accepted to observer status in the European Association for Quality Assurance in Higher Education (ENQA) in January 2007. Coordination with the ENQA which assembles leading European accreditation organizations enables Azerbaijan to participate in discussions in order to improve the quality of education in the European Higher Education Area. Furthermore, this coordination tends to increase integration to the European Higher Education Area and to establish an accreditation organization based on European Standards and Guidelines (ESG) for quality assurance.
The Republic of Azerbaijan was elected a member of the European Quality Assurance Register for Higher Education (EQAR) at the General Assembly of the EQAR in 2015. EQAR is the first official body established for monitoring the quality of higher education by the initiative of the European Association for Quality Assurance in Higher Education (ENQA), the European University Association (EUA), the European Association of Institutions in Higher Education (EURASHE) and the European Students’ Union (ESU) with the mandate of the member countries of the Bologna Process. There are 36 member countries of EQAR.
At the same time, Education Quality Assurance Agency also focuses on local cooperation since its establishment and cooperates with educational organizations operating in Azerbaijan, including other governmental and non-governmental organizations.